Welcome to Bugema University

ANNOUNCEMENT FOR THE MATURE AGE ENTRY EXAM

The Academic Registrar, BUGEMA UNIVERSITY, announces that the Mature Age Entry Scheme examinations for the academic year 2021/2022 entry will be held on 02nd of June, 2021.

To be eligible for the Mature Age Entry Examinations, the candidate must be at least 25 years old and above. The candidate must present birth certificate, two passport photos, and academic documents.

Application forms for those intending to sit the examinations are issued at the university, and Bugema University Website.

Application fee is at the cost of  shs 100, 000/= excluding bank charges (Paid in any of the bank account below)

Our Account Numbers:
Standard Chartered Bank – Kenya 102009067700
Standard Chartered Bank- (US Dollars) 8702010609600
Bank of Africa (Allied Bank) 20200122003
Centenary Rural Development Bank 3510621398
ABC Bank 2000000752
Eco Bank local Currency UGX 90266101814501
Equity Bank 1017200261563

Please see Downloads for Application Forms and the full announcement using link below

https://bugemauniv.ac.ug/2021/05/29/application-form-for-mature-age-entry-examinations-2/application-form-for-mature-age-entry-examinations-3/

All forms must be returned in person with evidence of payment of the application fees

Further details call or what Sapp using the contacts below

+256772875890/+250785688330/+256783664158/+25677973746/+256776947020/+256782312385/0312351400/+256773565622

Our email: marketing@bugemauniv.ac.ug

MESSAGE FROM THE VICE CHANCELLOR

Serving an institution like Bugema University in a leadership capacity puts an individual on his tentacles at all times.  This is not because of the many challenges one faces as an administrator but because of   the holistic nature of the various activities incorporated in the curriculum of the institution, which demands a leadership style that is all encompassing.

Bugema University is an institution with two unique characteristics, which include a holistic curriculum and unity in diversity.

These two characteristics make the institution stand out among the many in­stitutions of higher learning mushrooming all over Uganda and beyond.  It is also a place where ob­jectivity and transparency are expressed by the faculty, staff and students.

When you approach the gates of Bugema University the fragrance is sweet, mixed with a welcoming note, the ambiance tells you that you are entering a place where you will be inducted to go through a process of metamorphosis, which is all inclusive.  That is Bugema University.

Even though away from the hustles and bustles of city life, BU is cosmo­politan in nature with students from sixteen different countries.  At Bugema University one witnesses an inter-marriage of cultures and traditions.  This integration helps us adopt a complete new culture – a culture which consid­ers integrity and excellence as its basic ingredients.

Many good things are happening at BU right now.  Seeing is believing.  That is why we want you to come and be part of this institution.  Your life will never be the same again once you become a part of us.  Friendly faces are waiting to welcome you into the family, which stands as a symbol of unity, strength, and commitment.

BU = Building Unity with integrity around the world.  Get involved!

May the Lord bless your decision.

Post COVID-19 Lockdown Academic Calendar Adjustments and S.O.Ps

Latest News

See all news
Subscribe
to our newsletter


Events and Opportunities

See all news
12
March
  • 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
  • On-Line Via Zoom
Bugema University Online Postgraduate Open Day
12
April
  • 8:00 am to 9:00 pm
  • On-Line Via Zoom
Bugema University Virtual Open Day 2020
26
July
2
August
  • 8:00 am to 7:40 pm
  • Bugema University
Academic Calendar for In-Service 2019 – 2020

Bugema University in Media

See all multimedia

Our Academic Partners & Collaborators

× Contact Us Via Whatsapp